Reading List

I read a lot of science fiction, leavened by a little fantasy, a dash of horror, and the occasional “respectable” novel. I am interested in particular tropes and plots—alien contact, alternative visions of education, military SF, generation ships, apocalyptic dystopias featuring child protagonists—and this often leads me into repetitive browsing. I’ve recently found myself beginning books I’ve already read, finding them vaguely familiar, and then tossing them aside in amazement at my own sieve-like memory. Therefore: a list!

I toyed with using GoodReads or LibraryThing to make a master list of my “fun” (aka, not academic) books, but worried about data permanence, and didn’t want to devote time to curating yet another social media presence. Finally, inspired by Art Garfunkel’s home page, I decided to make this very basic list, and to keep it under my own control.

Notations: “N”=”Nook”; “A”=”Audible”; “K”=”Kindle”; nothing = good old paper.

2017
September

Scott Sigler: Earthcore (A)

August

Victor LaValle: The Devil in Silver (K)
DJ Molles: Renegades: A Grower’s War, Book 2 (A)

July

Laurent Binet: HHhH (K)
Meg Howrey: The Wanderers (K)
Victor LaValle: The Changeling (K)
Nicholas Sansbury Smith: Hell Divers II: Ghosts (A)
Don Winslow: The Force (A)

June

Jeff VanderMeer: Borne: A Novel (K)

May

M.R. Carey: The Boy on the Bridge (A)

March

Laura Lippman: What The Dead Know
DJ Molles: The Purge of District 89 (A Grower’s War, Book 1) (A)

February

Tana French: The Secret Place (K)
George Saunders: Lincoln in the Bardo (K)

January

Richard Adams: The Plague Dogs (K)

2016
December

Madeline Ashby: Company Town (A)
Tana French: In The Woods (K)
Tana French: The Likeness (K)

November

Ursula K. Le Guin: Lavinia (K)

October

Ted Chiang: Stories of Your Life and Others (K)
Yaa Gyasi: Homegoing (K)
DJ Molles: Wolves (A)
Nicholas Sansbury Smith: Hell Divers (A)
Nicholas Sansbury Smith: Orbs (A)

September

Patrick Rothfuss: The Wise Man’s Fear: Kingkiller Chronicles, Day 2 (A)

August

Blake Crouch: Dark Matter (K)
Alexandra Oliva: The Last One (K)
Patrick Rothfuss: The Name of the Wind: Kingkiller Chronicles, Day 1 (A)
Colson Whitehead: The Underground Railroad (K)

July

Thomas Olde Heuvelt: Hex (K)
Stephen King: Mr. Mercedes (A)
Daniel Suarez: Kill Decision (A)
Ben Winters: Underground Airlines (K)

June

Emma Cline: The Girls (K)
Ben Fountain: Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (K)
Joe Hill: The Fireman (A)
Lydia Millet: Sweet Lamb of Heaven: A Novel (K)
Lydia Millet: How the Dead Dream: A Novel (K)
Helen Phillips: The Beautiful Bureaucrat: A Novel (K)

May

Becky Chambers: The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet (K)
Justin Cronin: The City of Mirrors (Passage Trilogy, Book 3) (K)
Pamela Erens: Eleven Hours (K)
Curtis Sittenfeld: Eligible: A Modern Retelling of Pride and Prejudice (A)
Taylor Stevens: The Informationist (A)

April

James Bradley: Clade (K)
Jenny Offill: Dept. of Speculation (K)
Nicholas Sansbury Smith: Extinction Age (A)
Nicholas Sansbury Smith: Extinction Evolution (A)
Nicholas Sansburg Smith: Extinction End (A)
Eric A. Shelman: Scabs: The Gemini Exception (A)

March

Terry Hayes: I Am Pilgrim (A)
Victor LaValle: The Ballad of Black Tom (K)
Nick Mamatas: The Last Weekend (A)
China Mieville: This Census-Taker (K)
Emma Newman: Planetfall (K)
Rainbow Rowell: Attachments (A)

February

Charlie Jane Anders: All the Birds in the Sky (A)
Elizabeth Kostova: The Historian (K)
Demetria Lunetta: In the After (A)
Demetria Lunetta: In the End (A)

January

Laird Barron: X’s For Eyes (K)
Mira Grant: Chimera (Parasitology, Book 3) (A)
Linda Nagata: The Red: Going Dark (A)
Claire Vaye Watkins: Battleborn: Stories (K)
Claire Vaye Watkins: Gold Fame Citrus (K)

2015
December

Joshua Dalzelle: Warship (A)
Frederick Manfred: Lord Grizzly (K)
Michael Punke: The Revenant (K)
Linda Nagata: The Red: First Light (A)
Linda Nagata: The Red: The Trials (A)
Nevil Shute: A Town Like Alice
David Wong: Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits (A)

November

David Mitchell: Slade House (A)
Benjamin Percy: Red Moon: A Novel (A)
Marcel Theroux: Far North: A Novel (K)
Hanya Yanagihara: The People in the Trees (K)

October

Scott Hawkins: The Library at Mount Char (K)
John Ringo: Under a Graveyard Sky: Black Tide Rising, Book 1 (A)

September

Chris Philbrook: The Failed Coward: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Book 4 (A)
Chris Philbrook: Wrath: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Book 5 (A)
Chris Philbrook: In the Arms of Family: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Book 6 (A)
Chris Philbrook: The Trinity: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Book 7 (A)
Chris Philbrook: Cassie: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Book 8 (A)
Robert Charles Wilson: Burning Paradise (K)

August

Meg Elison: The Book of the Unnamed Midwife (K)
Marian Engel: Bear
DJ Molles: The Remaining: Extinction (A)
Dolen Perkins-Valdez: Wench (K)
Chris Philbrook: Dark Recollections: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Volume 1 (A)
Chris Philbrook: Alone No More: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Volume 2 (A)
Chris Philbrook: Midnight: Adrian’s Undead Diary, Volume 3 (A)
Owen Sheers: Resistance (K)
Ben Winters: The Last Policeman (K)
Ben Winters: Countdown City: The Last Policeman Book II (K)
Ben Winters: World of Trouble: The Last Policeman Book III (K)

July

Peter Clines: 14 (A)
Peter Clines: Ex-Heroes (A)
Peter Clines: Ex-Patriots (A)
Kim Stanley Robinson: Aurora (K)
Neal Stephenson: Seveneves (K)
Don Winslow: Power of the Dog (A)
Don Winslow: The Cartel (A)

June

Paolo Bacigalupi: The Water Knife (K)
Jonathan Maberry: The Dragon Factory: The Joe Ledger Novels, Book 2 (A)
Nicholas Sansbury Smith: Extinction Edge (A)
Nicholas Sansbury Smith: Extinction Horizon (A)
Lloyd Tackitt: A Distant Eden: Volume 1 (A)
Lloyd Tackitt: Adrian’s War (A)

May

Steven Konkoly: The Jakarta Pandemic (A)
Steven Konkoly: The Perseid Collapse (A)
Steven Konkoly: Event Horizon (A)
Steven Konkoly: Point of Crisis (A)
Steven Konkoly: Dispatches (A)
Ann Leckie: Ancillary Justice (K)
Benjamin Percy: The Dead Lands: A Novel (A)
Kelly Roman: The Art of War: A Graphic Novel
Robert Charles Wilson: The Affinities (K)

April

Madeline Ashby: iD (Machine Dynasty) (K)
Carola Dibbell: The Only Ones (K)
Jonathan Maberry: Predator One: A Joe Ledger Novel (A)
David Wong: John Dies at the End (A)

March

DJ Molles: The Remaining: Trust (A)
DJ Molles: The Remaining: Allegiance (A)
DJ Molles: The Remaining: Aftermath (A)
DJ Molles: The Remaining: Refugees (A)
Sandra Newman: The Country of Ice Cream Star (K)

February

Nick Cutter: The Deep (A)
Mira Grant: Symbiont (A)
DJ Molles: The Remaining (A)
Robert Repino: Mort(e) (K)
A.G. Riddle: Departure (A)
Laura van der Berg: Find Me (K)

January

Jay Bonansinga and Robert Kirkman: The Walking Dead: Descent (A)
Jonathan Hickman: Pax Romana
Jonathan Maberry et al: V Wars (A)

2014
December

John Joseph Adams and Hugh Howey, eds.: The End is Nigh (N)
Laird Barron: Occultation and Other Stories (A)
Michel Faber: The Book of Strange New Things (N)

November

Charles Burns: Black Hole
William Gibson: The Peripheral (N)
Jonathan Maberry: Patient Zero (A)
Robert Charles Wilson: Chronoliths (N)

October

S.M. Stirling: The Golden Princess (A Novel of the Change) (A)
Jeff Vandermeer: Acceptance (N)
Peter Watts: Echopraxia (N)

September

David Mitchell: The Bone Clocks (A)
Emily St John Mandel: Station Eleven (A)
Jane Rogers: The Testament of Jessie Lamb (A)
Robert Charles Wilson: Axis (N)
Robert Charles Wilson: Vortex (N)

August

Orson Scott Card: Earth Unaware (A)
Orson Scott Card: Earth Afire (A)
Lev Grossman: The Magicians’ Land (N)
Richard Preston: The Hot Zone (N)
Robert Charles Wilson: Spin (N)

July

M.R. Carey: The Girl With All The Gifts (A)
Karen Healey: While We Run (N)
Chang-Rae Lee: On Such A Full Sea (N)
Edan Lepucki: California (A)
Will Mcintosh: Defenders (N)

June

Joe Haldeman: Forever Peace (A)
Jeff VanderMeer: Authority (Southern Reach Trilogy, #2) (A)
Jo Walton: Half a Crown (N)
Jo Walton: My Real Children (N)

May

Nick Cutter: The Troop (A)
Jo Walton: Farthing (N)
Jo Walton: Ha’penny (N)

April

Allie Brosh: Hyperbole and a Half 
Karen Healey: When We Wake (N)
Jay Lake, Mary Robinette Kowal, Elizabeth Bear, Ken Scholes, Karl Schroeder, Tobias Buckell: METAtropolis: Cascadia (A)
Sean T. Smith: Objects of Wrath (A)
Daniel Suarez: Influx (N)
Ben Tripp: Rise Again Below Zero (A)
David Weber: Off Armageddon Reef (Safehold Series, Book 1) (A)

March

Tony Burgess: The N-Body Problem (N)
Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga: The Fall of the Governor, Part Two (A)
Julie Klausner: I Don’t Care About Your Band (A)
James Howard Kunstler: The Witch of Hebron: A World Made by Hand Novel (N)
Susan Beth Pfeffer: The Dead and the Gone (Life As We Knew It #2) (N)
Gary Shteyngart: Super Sad True Love Story (N)
Scott Sigler: Pandemic (A)
Scott Sigler: Nocturnal (A)
Jeff Vandermeer: Annihilation (Southern Reach Trilogy #1) (N)

February

Alena Graedon: The Word Exchange
John Green: Looking for Alaska
Nicola Griffith: Hild (N)
Will Mcintosh: Love Minus Eighty (N)
Scott Sigler: Infected (A)
Scott Sigler: Contagious (A)

January

Lauren Beukes: The Shining Girls (N)
Joe Haldeman: Old Twentieth (N)
Liz Jensen: The Ninth Life of Louis Drax (N)
Karen Lord: The Best of All Possible Worlds (N)
Rainbow Rowell: Eleanor and Park (N)

2013
December

Max Barry: Lexicon (N)
FG Cottam: The Colony (A)
Jasper Kent: Twelve
Robert Kirkman: The Walking Dead Compendium, Volume 1
Robert Kirkman: The Walking Dead Compendium, Volume 2
Dan Simmons: The Abominable (N)
SM Stirling: The Given Sacrifice (A)

November

Mira Grant: Parasite (Parasitology #1) (N)
SM Stirling: On the Oceans of Eternity (A)

October

Margaret Atwood: Maddaddam (N)
Laird Barron: The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All (N)
Sylvia Day: Eve of Darkness
Joe Haldeman and Martin Harry Greenburg, eds: Future Weapons of War (N)
Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga: The Walking Dead: The Fall of the Governor (A)
Veronica Roth: Insurgent (Divergent, Book 2) (A)
Peter Stenson: Fiend: A Novel (A)
S.M. Stirling: Against the Tide of Years (A)

September

Orson Scott Card: Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus (N)
Hugh Howey: Shift (Wool Trilogy 2) (N)
T. Michael Martin: The End Games (N)
Veronica Roth: Divergent (A)

August

Kage Baker: The Sons of Heaven (N)
S.M. Stirling: Island in the Sea of Time (A)

July

Kage Baker: The Life of the World to Come (N)
Kage Baker: The Children of the Company (N)
Kage Baker: The Machine’s Child (N)
Leigh Brackett: The Long Tomorrow (N)
J.M. Ledgard: Submergence (N)
Chris Ryan: Wildfire: Code Red (N)
David Wellington: Monster Nation: A Zombie Novel (N)

June

Kage Baker: In the Garden of Iden (N)
Kage Baker: Sky Coyote (N)
Kage Baker: Mendoza in Hollywood (N)
Kage Baker: The Graveyard Game (N)
Warren Ellis: Orbiter
Alan Dean Foster: Cachalot
Alexander Jablokov: A Deeper Sea
Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga: The Walking Dead: The Road to Woodbury (A)
Rick Veitch: Abraxas and the Earthman
Rick Yancey: The 5th Wave (A)

May

John Joseph Adams (ed): The Living Dead (N)
Tobias Buckell, Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, John Scalzi, Karl Schroeder: METAtropolis (A)
Alaya Dawn Johnson: The Summer Prince (N)
David Wellington: Monster Island

April

Lois McMaster Bujold: Falling Free (N)
Brian K. Vaughan: Y: The Last Man (Volumes 1-10)
Peter Watts: Maelstrom (Rifters Trilogy, #2) (N)
Peter Watts: Crysis: Legion (N)

March

M.M. Buckner: Watermind (N)
Kate Elliot: Cold Magic  (Spiritwalker Trilogy #1) (N)
Kate Elliot: Cold Fire (Spiritwalker Trilogy #2) (N)
Hugh Howey: Wool Omnibus (N)
Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga: The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor (A)
SM Stirling: Lord of Mountains: A Novel of the Change (A)
Karen Thompson Walker: The Age of Miracles (N)
John Wyndham: The Midwich Cuckoos (N)

February

Geraldine Brooks: Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague (N)
Ted Chiang: Stories of Your Life and Others (N)
Nicola Griffith: Ammonite (N)
Mindy Kaling:Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? (And Other Concerns) (A)
Liz Jensen: The Rapture (N)
Liz Jensen: The Uninvited (A)
S.M. Stirling: The High King of Montival: A Novel of the Change (A)
Teri Terry: Slated (N)

January

Octavia Butler: Wild Seed (N)
John Green: The Fault in Our Stars (N)
Frank Herbert: Dune (N)
S.M. Stirling: The Sword of the Lady: A Novel of the Change (A)
S.M. Stirling: The Scourge of God: A Novel of the Change (A)

 

2012
December

Scott Andrews: School’s Out Forever (N)
Madeline Ashby: vN: The First Machine Dynasty (N)
Eric Brown: Helix (N)
Peter Heller: The Dog Stars (N)
Kim Stanley Robinson: 2312 (N)
S.M. Stirling: The Sunrise Lands: A Novel of the Change (A)
S.M. Stirling: A Meeting at Corvallis: A Novel of the Change (A)

November

Brenda Cooper: The Creative Fire (A)
Hillary Jordan: When She Woke (A)
Jerry Pournelle and Jerry Niven: The Mote in God’s Eye (N)
Meg Rosoff: How I Live Now (N)
S.M. Stirling: The Protector’s War: A Novel of the Change (A)

October

Orson Scott Card: Treason (A)
Gillian Flynn: Gone Girl (N)
John Hodgman:That Is All (A)
Richard Matheson: Hell House (A)
Susan Matthews, An Exchange of Hostages
Robin Maxwell: Jane: The Woman Who Loved Tarzan (A)
Mary Doria Russell: Children of God (N)
John Scalzi: The Ghost Brigades (N)
S.M. Stirling: Dies the Fire (A) 

September

Kendare Blake: Anna Dressed in Blood (N)
Justin Cronin: The Twelve (The Passage Trilogy #2) (N)
Rhiannon Frater: The Last Bastion of the Living (A)
Jamie McGuire: Beautiful Disaster(N)
Jessica Meigs: The Becoming (A)
Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle: Footfall (A)
James Patterson: Zoo (N)
Mary Doria Russell: The Sparrow (N)
Dan Simmons: The Fall of Hyperion (N)
Dan Simmons: Children of the Night (A)
Dan Simmons: Hyperion (A)
Jo Walton: Among Others (N)
Connie Willis: Blackout (A)

August

Albert Brooks: 2030: The Real Story of What Happens to America (N)
Joe Haldeman: Marsbound (N)
Courtney Summers: This Is Not A Test (N)
Dan Simmons: Carrion Comfort (N)
Dan Simmons: Summer of Night (N)

 July

Ernest Cline: Ready Player One (N)
Mira Grant: Countdown (Newsflesh Novella)(N)
David Gunn: Death’s Head: Day of the Damned (Death’s Head Series #3)(N)
Brian McGreevy: Hemlock Grove (N)
Amy Kathleen Ryan: Spark (Sky Chasers Series #2)
Dan Simmons: Drood (N)

June

Tobias Buckell: Arctic Rising (N)
Anna Carey: Eve (Eve Trilogy Series #1) (N)
Seth Grahame-Smith: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (A)
Mira Grant: Blackout: The Newsflesh Trilogy Book 3 (A)
Robert McCammon: Swan Song (A)
John Scalzi:Redshirts (N)
Daniel H. Wilson: Amped (N)

May

Stephen King: The Running Man (A)

April

Michael Ian Black: You’re Not Doing It Right: Tales of Marriage, Sex, Death, and Other Humiliations (A)
Stephen King: Cell (A)
Patton Oswalt: Zombie Spaceship Wasteland (A)

February

Dick Couch: Act of Valor (A)
Guillermo Del Toro and Chuck Hogan: The Strain: Book One of the Strain Trilogy (A)
Guillermo Del Toro and Chuck Hogan: The Fall: Book Two of the Strain Trilogy (A)
Lev Grossman: The Magician King (A)
Colson Whitehead: Zone One (A)

2011
November

Mira Grant: Deadline: The Newsflesh Trilogy, Book 2 (A)

October

J.L. Bourne: Day By Day Armageddon (A)
Stephen King: Under the Dome (A)
James Wesley, Rawles: Survivors: A Novel of the Coming Collapse (A)

August

Tina Fey: Bossypants (A)

July

Richard Adams: Watership Down
Scott Sigler: Ancestor (A)

Before 2011/Undated & Alphabetical
A

Edward Abbey, The Monkey Wrench Gang
Edward Abbey, Good News
Kobo Abe, Inter Ice Age 4
James Agee, A Death in the Family
Martin Amis, Einstein’s Monsters
Brian Aldiss, Supertoys Last All Summer Long
MT Anderson, The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing
MT Anderson, Feed
Harriette Arnouw, The Dollmaker
Isaac Asimov, I, Robot
Margaret Atwood, The Year of the Flood
Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin
Margaret Atwood, Oryx and Crake
Margaret Atwood, The Edible Woman

B

Paolo Bacigalupi, Pump Six and Other Stories
Paolo Bacigalupi, The Windup Girl
Paolo Bacigalupi, Ship Breaker
Paolo Bacigalupi, The Drowned Cities
Robin Baker, Primal
Nicholson Baker, Checkpoint
Nicholson Baker, Vox
Iain Banks, The Wasp Factory
Iain Banks, Surface Detail
Edward Bellamy, Looking Backward
Alfred Bester, The Demolished Man
William Blatty, The Exorcist
Ben Bova, Titan
Ray Bradbury, Long After Midnight
Ray Bradbury, A Medicine for Melancholy
Ray Bradbury, Dandelion Wine
David Brin, Earth: A Novel
David Brin, Kiln People
David Brin, The Postman
John Brunner, The Sheep Look Up
John Brunner, The Squares of the City
John Brunner, Children of the Thunder
John Brunner, Bedlam Planet
Robert Buettner, Orphanage
Octavia Butler, Fledgling
Octavia Butler, Parable of the Talents
Octavia Butler, Parable of the Sower
Octavia Butler, Dawn
Octavia Butler, Adulthood Rites
Octavia Butler, Imago
Octavia Butler, Kindred

C

Orson Scott Card, Ender’s Game
Orson Scott Card, Speaker for the Dead
Orson Scott Card, Xenocide
Orson Scott Card, Children of the Mind
Orson Scott Card, Ender’s Shadow
Orson Scott Card, Empire
Orson Scott Card, The Folk of the Fringe
John Christopher, The White Mountains
Arthur C. Clarke, The Deep Range
Arthur C. Clarke, The City and the Stars
Suzanne Collins, Hunger Games Trilogy
Ally Condie, Matched
Jim Crace, The Pesthouse
Michael Crichton, Sphere

D

James Dashner, The Maze Runner
Philip K. Dick, A Scanner Darkly
Philip K. Dick, The Transmigration of Timothy Archer
Thomas M. Disch, Bad Moon Rising

F

Catherine Fisher, Incarceron

G

William Gibson and Bruce Sterling, The Difference Engine
William Golding, The Inheritors
Allegra Goodman, The Other Side of the Island
Michael Grant, Gone
David Gunn, Death’s Head
David Gunn, Death’s Head: Maximum Offense

H

Joe Haldeman, The Forever War
Robert Heinlein, Citizen of the Galaxy
Robert Heinlein, Podkayne of Mars
Robert Heinlein, Stranger in a Strange Land
Robert Heinlein, The Number of the Beast
Robert Heinlein, Starship Troopers
Robert Heinlein, Starman Jones
Robert Heinlein, Time for the Stars
Robert Heinlein, Glory Road
Robert Heinlein, I Will Fear No Evil
Richard Hughes, A High Wind in Jamaica
Aldous Huxley, Ape and Essence

I

Kazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go

J

Henry James, What Maisie Knew
PD James, Children of Men
Gwyneth Jones, Life

K

Cynthia Kadohata, In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Sakyo Komatsu, Virus
Stephen King, The Stand
James Howard Kuntsler, World Made By Hand

L

Ursula K. LeGuin, The Lathe of Heaven
Ursula K. LeGuin, The Dispossessed
Ursula K. LeGuin, THe Left Hand of Darkness
Ursula K. LeGuin, The BEginning Place
Sinclair Lewis, Arrowsmith
Saci Lloyd, Momentum
Saci Lloyd, The Carbon Diaries 2015
Saci Lloyd, The Carbon Diaries 2017
Jack London, Before Adam

M

Paul McAuley, The Quiet War
Will McIntosh, Soft Apocalypse
Jonathan Maberry, Rot & Ruin
Rae Mariz, The Unidentified
John Marsden, Tomorrow, When The War Began
China Mieville, Perdido Street Station
David Mitchell, Cloud Atlas
Michael Moorcock, New Worlds
Ward Moore, Greener Than You Think
Penelope Mortimer, The Pumpkin Eater
Haruki Murakami, IQ84

N

Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Steven Barnes, Beowulf’s Children

O

Robert O’Brien, Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
Robert O’Brien, Z for Zachariah
Ruth Ozeki, My Year of Meats

P

Susan Beth Pfeffer, Life As We Knew It
Frederik Pohl, Gateway
Philip Pullman, Northern Lights
Philip Pullman, The Amber Spyglass
Philip Pullman, The Subtle Knife

R

Alistair Reynolds, Revelation Space
Kim Stanley Robinson, Red Mars
Kim Stanley Robinson, Blue Mars
Kim Stanley Robinson, Green Mars
Kim Stanley Robinson, The Wild Shore
Kim Stanley Robinson, Pacific Edge
Kim Stanley Robinson, The Gold Coast
Kim Stanley Robinson, Antartica
Kim Stanley Robinson, The Martians
Kim Stanley Robinson, Forty Signs of Rain
Joanna Russ, The Female Man
Amy Kathleen Ryan, Glow

S

Nick Sagan, Idlewild
Audrey Schulman, The Cage
Carolyn See, Golden Days
Will Self, Great Apes
Matthew Sharpe, Jamestown
Charles Sheffield and Jerry Pournelle, Higher Education
Lucius Shepard, Life During Wartime
Nevil Shute, On The Beach
Clifford Simak, City
Dan Simmons, The Terror
Dan Simmons, Ilium
John Sladek, The Reproductive System
Olaf Stapledon, Last and First Men
Olaf Stapledon, Odd John
Allen Steele, Coyote
Neil Stephenson, Diamond Age
Whitley Streiber, Nature’s End
Whitley Streiber, Hybrids
Whitley Streiber, Wolf of Shadows
Theodore Sturgeon, More Than Human

T

William Tenn, Children of Wonder
Walter Tevis, The Queen’s Gambi
Koushoun Takami, Battle Royale
Ben Tripp, Rise Again
Harry Turtledove, ed., The Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century

V

A.E. Van Vogt, Slan

W

Robin Wasserman, Skinned
Robin Wasserman, Crashed
Robin Wasserman, Wired
Peter Watts, Starfish
HG Wells, The First Men in the Moon
HG Wells, War of the Worlds
HG Wells, When the Sleeper Wakes
HG Wells, In the Days of the Comet
Scott Westerfeld, Leviathan
James White, The Silent Stars Go By
Jack Williamson, The Humanoids
Daniel Wilson, Robopocalypse
Philip Wylie, The End of the Dream
Philip Wylie, The Disappearance
Philip Wylie, Gladiator
John Wyndham, The Chrysalids

Z

Yevgeny Zamyatin, We